AEROMECH Staff and Pg student list

Contact information for ACFR staff is available from: http://www.acfr.usyd.edu.au/about/people.php

Title   Name  ContactOffice No.Building No.TelephonePosition
Mr Fakhar ABBASS509J079351 2835PhD
All ACFR
Mrs Jannaful AFROZEN329J1193517128PhD
Mr Hamdy AHMEDS507J0793512305Visiting Researcher
Mr Tushari AHMEDS512J0793512284PhD
Dr Behnam AKHAVANA28 - Physics93515961Postdoctoral Research Associate
Mr Saeed ALDAWSARIS517J0793517147PhD
Ms Shirley ALIlev 2J1393518096Finance Officer
Mr Stein ALLENS342J0793518689PhD
Dr Abdul Malik ALTAEES508J0793517144Associate Lecturer/(P/T)
Ms Amie Norfreeda AMIRS544J0793512153PhD
Dr Xianghai ANS516J0793518608ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher
Mr Matthew ANDERSONN208J1190367152PhD
Mr Adhi ANINDYAJATIS342J0793518689PhD
Mr Morris ARK405J1393515375PhD
Professor Steven ARMFIELDS430J0793512927Professor
Mr Muhammad Awais ASHRAFS517J0793517147PhD
Mr Robert AUGHTERSON106F099036 9683PhD
Dr Douglass J AULDN310J1193512336Senior Lecturer
Mr Layth AWINS407J0793517140PhD
Dr Lilach BAREKET203J1393512605Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Alejandro BARRIGA-RIVERAHonorary Associate
Mr Daniel BARTOSS515J0793513723PhD
Mr Yaozu Chris BIS417J0793514064MPhil
Mr Ji Peter BIAN404J1393514872PhD
Mrs Huma BILAL366F0993517564PhD
Professor Marcela BILEKRoom 407A28 - Physics93516079
Professor Graeme BIRD Emeritus Professor
Professor John Dennis BOBYNHonorary Professor
Dr Philip BOUGHTON242J1393515018Associate Lecturer
Professor Arthur BRANDWOOD Honorary Professor
Mr Paul BRIOZZOS318J0793517152Associate Lecturer
Dr Graham BROOKER201aJ0493514023Senior Lecturer
Dr Mitchell BRYSON208J049351 5583Lecturer
Mr David Rhett BUTLERAdjunct Associate Professor
Mr Tamas Christian BYKERKN220J119351 7621PhD
Mr Shenming CAIS520J0793512284PhD
Mr Zhemin CAIS346J0793517155PhD
Professor Julie CAIRNEY262F0993514523Professor
Dr Paul CARTER Honorary Professor
Dr Anna Vallarta CEGUERRA237AF099036 6416Postdoctoral Research Associate
Professor Gregory CHAMITOFFN326J1193512183Professor/Lawrence Hargrave Professor of Aeronautical Engineering (P/T)
Dr Li CHANGS503J0793515572Senior Lecturer
Mr Prasad CHEEMAN324J1193518021PhD
Mr Yuan CHENS417J0793514064PhD
Mr Xianliang CHENN233J1193513203PhD
Mr Jialun (allen) CHENGS415J0793512272MPhil
Mr Benjamin CHOW405J1393515375PhD
Mr Tan hao Brandon CHUNGN233J1193513203PhD
Mr Thibault CLARN222J1193517618Occupational Trainee
Dr Matthew CLEARYS513J0793512346Associate Professor
Miss Yvette COLES405J1393515375PhD
Mr Lewis COLLINSS342J0793518689PhD
Professor Brian COTTERELL Associate
Mr Bruce CRUNDWELLS120J0793517163Senior Technical Officer
Dr Xiangyuan Carl CUI270F099114 0558Senior Research Associate
Mr Xiaoyu CUIS544J0793517142MPhil
Mr Hugh CUTCHERS506J0793513943PhD
Dr Shao Cong DAIS120J0793517163Technical Officer/Casual
Ms Mahdieh DASHTBANI MOGHARIS203J079351 7158PhD
Mr Alec Colin DAY111F098627 6758PhD
Ms Yan DENGN329J1193517128PhD
Mr Yuxuan DUS307J0793512252MPhil
Dr Matthew DUNNS505J0793517150Lecturer
Associate Professor Colin DUNSTANS313J0793517127Associate Professor
Mr Moutossem EL RAFEIS346J0793517155PhD
Mr Greg ELDERS120J0793517163Senior Technical Officer
Mr Beau EMMERSONN206J1193517135PhD
Mr Ali ENTEZARI405J1393515375PhD
Mrs Hoda ESKANDARIS544J0793512153PhD
Mr Robert FALLOWSS120J0793517163Technical Officer
Dr Rodney FIFORDS409J0793518923Associate Lecturer
Mr Daryl FONGS342J0793518689PhD
Dr Kunkun FUS544J0793512153Visiting Researcher
Mr Sebastian GALINDO LOPEZ402J1393515092PhD
Mr Peng (paul) GAOS342J0793518689PhD
Mr Jack GEOGHEGANN324J1193518021PhD
Mr Nicholas Frank GIANNELISN304J1193517136PhD
Associate Professor Peter GIBBENSN124J1193517350Associate Professor
Mr Andrew Tian you GONGN220J1193517621PhD
Mr Michael GROOMS346J0793517155PhD
Ms Mengshu Yolanda GU406J1393515093PhD
Mr Md Nazmul HASANS342J0793518689PhD
Mr Qinghao HES415J0793512272PhD
Mr Derrick HON127J119351 7167Professional Officer (Aerospace Engineering)
Mr Warwick HOLMESN308J1193512183Executive Director of Space Engineering
Mr Md. Musharraf HOSSAINS203J0793517158PhD
Dr Xiuli HOUS332J07Visiting Research Affiliate
Ms Jessica HOUANGS342J0793518689PhD
Mr Yijun HUANGN233J1193513203MPhil
Ms Danlan (daisy) HUANGS407J079351 7140MPhil
Mr Si yu (baily) HUANGS413J0793517142MPhil
Ms Qianwei HUANGS342J0793518689PhD
Mr Zhijie HUO403J13PhD
Mr Syed Ahmad HUSSAINS346J0793517155MPhil
Mr Asiful ISLAMS346J1193517155PhD
Associate Professor Ahmad JABBARZADEHS311J0793512344Associate Professor
Mr Othman jamal JABERS509J0793512835PhD
Ms Ankita JAINS419J0793517141CIBE Manager
Mr Hesamodin JAMIS307J0793512252PhD
Mr Yong Tae JANG215F099351 7564MPhil
Mr Jonathan JEYARATNAMN220J1193517621PhD
Professor Xinquan JIANGHonorary Professor
Mr Lin (leon) JIANGS203J0793517158PhD
Mr Wu JINS506J0793513943PhD
Dr David JOHNSON304J1390366394Research Fellow
Mr Mohammed KANJS512J070452255975MPhil
Mr Stanley KARKADAS120J0793517163Technical Officer
Mr Junhao KES407J0793517140PhD
Professor John H KENTS408J0793512291Honorary Professor
Mr Jack KHALLAHLES405J070452379624PhD
Dr Moray KIDDHonorary Associate
Professor Anthony KINLOCHVisiting Professor
Ms Catherine KINSELLAS450J0791140730School Manager
Dr Markus KINTSCHER0421802231
Associate Professor Michael KIRKPATRICKS422J0793512675Associate Professor
Mr Ade KISMARAHARDJAS507J0793512305PhD
Mr Dionisios KOROVILASN222J1193517618Occupational Trainee
Dr Agisilaos KOURMATZISS412J0793512928Lecturer
Mr Abhijeet KUMARS346J0793517155MPhil
Mr Abdulaziz KURDIS415J0793512272PhD
Mr Jeremy KWARCINSKI402J1393515092PhD
Dr Andre KYMES428J0793512260 / 93512620 (Lab)Lecturer
Dr Alexandre LA FONTAINEF09Honorary Associate
Mr Daniel LANCASTERS120/S142J0793517163/93512459Technical Assistant/Casual
Mr Hadi LASHKARBOLOUKS405J0793511928PhD
Ms Karolina LESZCZYNSKI
Professor Qing LIS542J0793518607Professor
Dr Jiao Jiao LIS203J0793517158Casual Admin Assistant
Mr Wei lin LIS514J079351 1972MPhil
Ms Wendy LIANGS444J0793512285Education Support Coordinator
Professor Xiaozhou LIAOS522J0793512348Professor
Mr Zhipeng LIAO244J1393515671PhD
Ms Yusha LIAOS417J0793514064MPhil
Mr Daniel LINTONS346J0793517155PhD
Mr Nai-chun (dylan) LIUS342J0793518689PhD
Mr Nai-chu dylan LIUS342J0793518689PhD
Mr Yunjie LIUN303J1193515527PhD
Dr Andrei LOZZIS317J0793514060Casual Senior Lecturer
Dr Zufu LUS414J0793517158Research Fellow/(P/T)
Mr Yifu LUN329J1193517128PhD
Dr Yajun LUOS544J079351 2153VISITING RESEARCHER
Dr Quantian LUON331AJ1193512339Postdoctoral Fellow
Ms Elaine LUUS442J079351 6445Administrative Assistant/Casual
Mr Andrew MACFARLANE402J1393515092PhD
Mr Rens MACNEILLN206J1193517135PhD
Mr Arash MAHMOUDZADEHN233J1193513203PhD
Mr Arif MAHMUDS307J0793512252PhD
Professor Yiu-wing MAIS524/528J0793512290Professor/University Chair & Personal Chair in Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor Ian MANCHESTER204J0493512186Associate Professor
Mr Konstantinos MANOSS342J0793517158PhD
Mrs Vinita MARTINS452J0793512341Administrative Officer/Head of School Office
Professor Assaad R MASRIS530J0793512288Professor
Mr Alexander MASSEYS120J0793517163Technical Officer
Ms Ingrid MCCARROLLF09PhD
Ms Kazi MEHZABEENS342J0793518689PhD
Mr Liam MILTON-MCGURKS405J0793511928PhD
Dr Jiyoung MOONS307J0793512252Visiting Researcher
Mr Andrew MOOREN208J1193517167PhD
Mr Benjamin MORRELLN224J1193512287PhD
Mr David Jordan MUNKN304J1193517136PhD
Mr Adam MURRAYN304J119351 7136PhD
Professor Eduardo NEBOT111J049351 2343Professor
Mr Peter NGUYENS128J0793512345-0413459533Computer Support
Mr Ranming NIUS342J0793518689PhD
Mr Young Jung NOS414J0793517158Associate Lecturer
Ms Ruth OLIP201J049351 8146Administration Manager ACFR
Mr Robert OSHANNESSYS120J0793517163Technical Officer
Mr Hee sung (jack) PARKS346J0793517155PhD
Mr Majid PARVIZI324F099351 7551PhD
Dr Thierry PEYNOTACFR
Professor Nhan PHAN-THIENHonorary Professor
Mr John POTTSS142J0793513232Technical Assistant
Mr Shaohua QIS413J0793517142MPhil
Mr Jiangzuo QIANS544J07935 12153PhD
Mr Xuan QINN303J1193515527MPhil
Dr Faxiang QINS521J0793517146ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher/(P/T)
Mr Boon QUAHHonorary Associate
Dr Yogambha RAMASWAMYS312J0793514872Lecturer
Professor Simon Peter RINGERF09 9351 2353 Professor
Mr Greg RIVIERES120J0793517163Senior Technical Officer
Dr Greg ROGER Casual Lecturer
Mr Paul ROLLETS203J079351 7158
Professor Andrew RUYS216J1393518610Professor
Associate Professor David C RYE109J0493512286Associate Professor
Mr Amrit SETHIN329J1193517128PhD
Ms Bronwyn SEXTONS442J0793512338Administrative Officer/Postgraduate Studies and Marketing
Mr Shayan SHARIFZADEHN208J1190367152PhD
Mr Trevor SHEARINGS254J0793517157Senior Technical Officer
Dr Guodong SHIHonorary Associate
Professor Yo SHIBATA243J1393515674Visiting Professor
Mr Gajendra SINGHS515J0793513723PhD
Mr Matthew SLOANEF09PhD
Mr Glenn SNEDDONF09PhD
Dr Karkenahalli SRINIVASN324J1193514289Associate
Dr Scott STEINMETZS515J0793513723Postdoctoral Research Associate
Mr Duncan STENGERS110J0793512459Senior Technical Officer/Workshop Manager
Professor Grant STEVENN324/N326J1193514289/2183Emeritus Professor
Professor Gregg SUANING 245J1393517143Professor
Professor Salah SUKKARIEH205J0493518154Professor
Dr Guangyong SUN405J1393515375ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher
Mr Xun SUNN303J1193515527PhD
Mr Tao SUNN303J1193515527MPhil
Miss Pasuri SUSILOS342J0793518689PhD
Mr Jacopo TACCONIN331J1193512342Occupational Trainee
Mr Sriram TAMMAREDDIS342J0793518689PhD
Mr Zhi Bin TANN329J1193517128PhD
Mr Andrew TANGN233J1193513203PhD
Professor Roger I TANNERS332aJ0793517153Professor/PN Russell Professor
Mr Matthew TAYLORCharles Perkins CentreD178627 0521PhD
Mr Simon THOMAS404J1393514872PhD
Mr Seamus THOMSONS203J0793517158PhD
Associate Professor Ben THORNBERN312J1193514665Associate Professor
Professor Liyong TONGN328J1193516949Professor
Dr Surjani UTHAYAKUMARANHonorary Associate
Dr Dries VERSTRAETEN316J1193512393Senior Lecturer
Dr Gareth VION306J1193512394Senior Lecturer
Miss Christina VIRAYS203J0793517158PhD
Mr Aditya VISHWANATHANN324J1193518021PhD
Dr Tania VODENITCHAROVAS307J0793512252Postdoctoral Research Associate
Ms Anastasiia VOLKOVAN224J0793512287PhD
Dr Yanbo WANGS544J0793512153ARC Future Fellow
Mr Hao WANGS342J0793518689MPhil
Ms Christy WANGlev 2J1393512075Finance Manager
Mr Anguo WANGS514J079351 1972MPhil
Mr Zihao WANGN208J1190367152PhD
Mr Xing WANG203J1393512605MPhil
Dr James WARDACFR93518143
Mr Greg WATKINS203J1393512605PhD
Mr Kim WHITE Casual Lecturer
Professor Stefan WILLIAMS206J0493518152Professor/Head of School
Professor Gordon WILLIAMSVisiting Professor
Dr Nicholas WILLIAMSONS411J0793513098Lecturer
Mr Kaichung WONGS407J0793517140PhD
Associate Professor K C WONGN322J1193512347Associate Professor
Dr Stewart WORRALLACFR93514514
Dr Xiaofeng WUN314J1190367053Lecturer
Mr Zhicheng XIEN303J1193515527MPhil
Ms Hanou XUS544J0793512153MPhil
Mr Lu XUN129J1193512350PhD
Mr Apurv YADAVF09PhD
Dr Lin YANGS516J0793518608Visiting Researcher
Professor Lin YES306J0793514798Professor/Director CAMT
Dr Jingjing YES511J0790369518Endeavour Fellow
Ms Stephanie YEES203J0793517158PhD
Mr John YOUNG
Mr Liang YUS346J079351 7155PhD
Mr Pengfei YUN208J1190367152PhD Student
Dr Vanja ZECEVICS355J0793516574Research Assistant/(Casual P/T)
Dr Vanja ZECEVICS355J0793516574Computer Support/(Casual P/T)
Mr Zitong ZHANGS413J0793517142MPhil
Mr Long fei ZHAO403J139351 5360PhD
Mr Keke Marco ZHENG404J1393514872PhD
Ms Jing Xiao ZHONG406J1393515093PhD
Ms Haoruo (rosie) ZHOUS415J0793512272MPhil
Ms Linjing ZHOUS417J0793511928PhD
Dr Suqin ZHU270F099351 7547Research Fellow (Materials Science & Engineering)
Professor Hala ZREIQATS426J0793512392Professor/NHMRC Senior Research Fellow

Fax: MECH Level 4 93517060
Fax: MECH Level 5 93513760
Fax: ACFR 93517474
Fax: AERO 93514841
 
LABORATORIESROOMTELEPHONE
 
7 x 5 Wind TunnelJohn Woolley Building (A20)
ACFR Workshop Rose St Bldg. 93518147
Aircraft Design & Build N121 93517137
W & A Bennett N209 93517134
Biomaterials Synthesis & Testing S197 93517165
Biomaterials & Tissue Engineering S183 90366469
G A Bird N121 93517137
CFD S335
Combustion S147 93512076
Computer Teaching Labs S345/S322 93518923
Formula SAE S116 90367221
R F Halliday S173 93512654
Materials S163 93512620
 S161 90366513
Materials Testing & Structures S152 93515183/12027
Mechatronics (Link Bldg) L325 93514643
Polymer & Composite Processing N130 90365225
Rheology S206 93514030
AV Stephens N107 93517139
 
TECHNICAL ASSISTANT 
Potts, John S142 93513232
attendants@aeromech.usyd.edu.au

Back to Top